GDFS 19—25.10.18 5th Birthday!

GDFS

International Poster Competition

Competition is now closed. You can find out below whether your poster was selected for the International Poster Exhibition.

Thank you to everybody who took part this year. You helped make 2018 the biggest and most exciting competition yet with 6974 posters submitted from 102 countries around the world. Congratulations!

The submissions most highly rated by the jury will be exhibited at Graphic Design Festival Scotland in Scotland’s National Centre for Design & Architecture, The Lighthouse between the 19th October – 23rd November 2018 and the top 3 winners will be awarded cash prizes.

Background

Posters act as a simple vehicle for communication and have provided a powerful framework for political agendas, War propaganda and the dissemination of public information, alongside being used as tools to sell commercial goods and services for centuries. However, outwith their functional existence, they provide a canvas for millions of designers around the world.

This competition aims to showcase and celebrate contemporary poster design from around the world.

The three posters, most highly regarded by the jury, will be awarded cash prizes.

A curated selection of entries will also be exhibited in Scotland’s National Centre for Design & Architecture, The Lighthouse between the 19th October – 23rd November 2018.

Key Dates

18.06.18
Competition Opens

06.08.18 (Extended to 13.08.18)
Competition Closes – All digital submissions must be received by midnight.

10.08.18 (Participants have now been contacted)
Stage 1: Participants being considered for the exhibition will be contacted to submit physical posters for the second round of judging

07.09.18 (Extended to 19.09.18)
Stage 2: All names of shortlisted participants who will feature in the exhibition will be publicised here.

19.10.18
Competition winners will be announced at the exhibition opening. We hope to see you there!

Supported by

Prizes

1st Place: £500
2nd Place: £300
3rd Place: £100

Thank you to Mohawk Fine Papers for sponsoring this year’s prize money. Mohawk also kindly provide the paper for the poster book.

Designers Selected for the 2018 International Poster Exhibition

Al White
Alex Dujet
Alex Sullivan
Alice Franchetti & Giliane Cachin
Anna Kulachek
Anne Dietzsch, Silvan Possa and Elias Erkan.
Antoine Elsensohn
Atelier Tout va bien
Bad Buzz
Balmer Hählen
Baptiste Kucharski
Benedikt Luft
Benjamin Fehrman-Lee
Braulio Amado
Brest Brest Brest
Bruno Jacoby, Moritz Appich & Massimiliano Audretsch
Bureau Collective
Chris Chew
Christof Nüssli
Christophe Gaudard
Daniel Vojtíšek
Darius Ou
David Einwaller
Dayna Casey
deValence
Ella Zheng Meisi
Elsa Aupetit & Martin Plagnol
Erich Brechbühl
Esh Gruppa
EUROSTANDARD: Ali-Eddine Abelkhalek, Pierrick Brégeon & Clément Rouzaud
Eva Tatjana Stürmer
Filip Radulak
Florian Felix Färber
Formes Vives
Frédéric Jaman & Vrints-Kolsteren
Furqan Jawed
Götz Gramlich
Hammer (Rothenberger & Schatz)
Hannah Madersbacher
Hi – Megi Zumstein & Claudio Barandun
Hu-Zhicai
Hyunsun You
Ines Cox
Jacob Wise
Jaemin Lee
Jakub Polách
James Peter Vinciguerra
Jan Horcik
Jiri Mocek
Joao Sobral
John Molesworth
José Miguel Flores López
Ju Hyun Kang & Claudiabasel
Kamil Lach
Katharina Köhler, Jakob Kirch, Markus Dreßen (Spector Bureau)
Lamm & Kirch
Laurens Borsboom
Lee Kan Kyo
Lee Yeonjeong & Lee Harim
Lena Hegger
Lucy Harmony Grimes
Luka Lavrenci
Marek Nedelka
Melanie Schaper & Loana Boppart
Miriam Humm
Nam Huynh & Mark Bohle
Nayla Baumgartner, Fabio Menet, Louis Vaucher & Lucas Manser
Offshore Studio
Olga Mularczyk
Ondrej Bachor & Kaj Lehmann
PANGPANGPANG
Patrick Lindsay
Philipp Herrmann
Ralph Schraivogel
Raoul Gottschling
Robert Radziejewski
Ryan Gerald Nelson
Sascia Reibel & Anna Cairns
Seunghyun Lee
Spassky Fischer
Stefan Hürlemann
Studio Dumbar (Daan Rietbergen)
Studio Mut
Sunghyun Bae
Super Terrain
SUPERO
Susanne Janssen
Sven Tillack & Nam Huynh
Taeseok Park
Tereza Boturová
Thomas Pohl
Tim Lindacher & Josephine Doser
Tobias Hönow
Tobias Rauch, Kristina Huber & Florian Frenzel
Tobias Röttger & Susanne Stahl
Tobias Wenig, Gilbert Schneider & Karolina Pietrzyk
Tom Biddulph
Vanja Golubovic, Thibaud Tissot & Matthieu Huegi
Vrints-Kolsteren & Calle Christophe Synak
Yvonne Moser
Zoe Barceló

By default sound is enabled.